Deadlock: charming bird in danger of extinction
• Deadlock: charming bird in danger of extinction
Usually bird deadlock is strongly associated with Iceland - that's where it nests to 60% of its population. But in fact, this bird can also be found in Norway and the British Isles, and even in Russia, Canada and the United States. However, over the past few years due to the status of "out of danger" deadlocks acquired the status of "vulnerable species", which is why some countries have even organized reserves to ensure their safety.
Puffins nest in the north Atlantic Ocean and the Arctic Ocean, preferring larger island than mainland coast. For example, in Russia, they can be seen in small numbers on Aynovskih islands off the Murmansk coast or on islands near the Kola Peninsula.
Status "Vulnerable" (vulnerable) view Atlantic Puffin was most recently - only in 2015. Experts say that with current trends, their number can be reduced by half or even 80%. It depends on several factors at once - and by global warming, and the intense sudohostva (during molting deadlocks can not fly more than a month and spend on the water), and the fact that the inhabitants of the coastal zone often prey on dead ends. These birds prepare, how to prepare duck. Now most countries have banned hunting them, and in the UK even organized sanctuaries in which a deadlock on the list of protected species.
In addition, deadlocks lost their invulnerability due to the fact that on many islands, previously uninhabited, new species of animals imported people - cats, dogs, and rats. Puffins completely exposed to predators and their eggs and chicks can even eat seagulls, not to mention the more serious hunters. For example, on the British island of Lundy in 1939 nesting pairs 3500, and there were only ten in 2000. All these years, the rats ate the eggs and chicks, and given that deadlocks always nest in the same spot, their fate was sealed.
The other population of puffins suffered from imported flower on the island. Previously the island Kreyglit were 28 000 pairs, and just a decade the number had decreased to a couple thousand. The reason was LAVATERA plant, similar to the mallow, which was brought to the island as a beautiful ornamental plant. However, it has grown and dense thickets multiplied all along the coast, so that the birds became impossible to dig a nest.
One of these sanctuaries is the island of Unst - one of the Shetland Islands. It breeds around 50 000 pairs. Summer birds come to the island to meet again with their couples find their nest and raise chicks. Puffins are monogamous, and not only remain faithful to your partner, but also deal with nurturing their offspring - together digging nests, equip them and hunt for fish on the line to feed the kids.
The reserve in the Shetland Islands where puffins are protected.
Photographer Adam Gray recently visited the island of Unst, to see puffins at close range. "It's very moving birds, and they were totally against what we humans have been around. I was just a couple of meters away from them, and they seemed not to notice. "
Puffins really quite nepuglivye - and it often plays they were not on hand because they can easily catch people. Now the biggest colony of birds - in Iceland, which arrives about 4 million birds, forming about one million nests - is safe, as well as in the UK nature reserves. However, a number of other islands in the Atlantic Ocean, they may still be in danger.