Facts about polar bears, that everyone should know
Recently Scott Sporleder took part in the adventures of polar bears in the tundra in Canada. The photos below were to do it on this trip.
Only the nose and eyes radiate heat so they cover their legs when they sleep.
Polar bears enter a state of hibernation, when their metabolism slows down. Only pregnant polar bears go into the den, give birth and go out after three months.
Long lived myth that all polar bears are left-handed. Scientists have not yet removed the matter, and it seems that this will be one of those questions about polar bears, which we will never answer. They use both legs to dig, and both legs to grasp prey. They do not use part of the right-hand or left-handed, like humans.
Adult males reach a weight of 250 to 770 kg and a height of 2 5 to 3 meters from the nose to the tail. Adult females weigh from 90 to 300 kg and reach a height of 1, 8-2, 5 meters.
Scientists call the polar bears Ursus Maritimus, which means sea bears.
Polar bears swim, using his big front paws to move through the water, and the hind legs to run.
Pads with a rough surface to help the polar bears do not slip on the ice.
People are the only predators of polar bears.
Polar bears have a tendency to overheat more than hypothermia.
The white fur?
Although the fur of polar bears look white, in fact it is colorless, and is a hollow tube, which scatter light and produce white.
White bears can reach a speed of 40 km / h on land and about 10 km / h in water
Adult bears usually eat one seal in 6-7 days.
Polar bears give birth to their young on land, but then spend most of their time in the water. Most people believe that they are mainly terrestrial animals, but it is not. Due to the fact that they spend so much time in the water, they are classified as marine mammals.
Polar bears 42 teeth
Polar bears excellent sense of smell, they can detect a seal at a distance of 1, 6 km
At birth, the young all 30-35 cm in length and weigh about a pound.
Ringed seals are the most preferred prey, but in winter, they eat whatever they can catch. In the summer they eat leaves, berries and seaweed.
Polar bears are designed for the cold. Their fur hairs are hollow, so provide excellent insulation, retaining most of the body heat.
Polar Bears disappear?
This adaptation to cold can cause the disappearance of polar bears in the case of global warming. Earth is warming due to greenhouse gases generated by man, the ice began to melt, putting the polar bear's existence in jeopardy.
Polar bears - solitary animals, except for the time when they are ready to mate.
The ability to fast
They are able to fast for several months during the cold season, when food is scarce. This is a natural ability that they use for survival.
The largest predator on earth
Polar bears are the largest land carnivores in the world. They share their first place with Kodiak bear.
Less than 2% of the polar bear hunts are successful - in spite of their reputation as fearsome hunters (they are the most carnivorous of the bears family), they spend a lot of energy in the process. And all this time and energy spent on the search for food is increasing with time, as the Arctic sea ice disappears, and it became more difficult to search for prey (mainly seals).
All polar bear's body is covered with fur, even the lower parts of the clutches
The average age of
The average age of polar bears in the wild is 17 years old
where there are polar bears
Polar bears can be found in the United States, Canada, Russia, Greenland and the Arctic islands of Norway
Polar bears contain himself clean - probably hygiene helps to maintain the insulating properties of their fur. After the meal, they usually wash, swimming or riding in the snow. They are also lying in the snow to cool.
Fur polar bear fat and water-repellent, allowing them to dry after bathing.
View an endangered
There are 19 different types of polar bears, which were identified and classified by scientists. Right now, 5 of these species are classified as vulnerable due to the reduction of their total number.
Polar bears evolved from brown bears more than 38 million years ago.
Semiaquatic polar bear was previously considered nomadic animals, but then it was proved that he just has a great habitat - up to 185 square kilometers.