Ocelot - dwarf leopard
• Ocelot - dwarf leopard
Ocelot (or Leopardus pardalis), also known as the dwarf leopard, is a carnivorous mammal of the cat family, habitats which are the countries of South and Central America and Mexico.
However, reportedly, this animal is also found in more northern areas of up to Texas, as well as on the island of Trinidad, in the Caribbean.
Ocelot is similar in appearance to the common house cat. Its fur resembles fur looks clouded leopard or jaguar. Ocelot coat color - yellowish-brown with a black ring-shaped spots, fur inside the rings slightly darker than around them.
We suggest you take a look at the amazing photos of this beautiful animal, but also to learn more information about it.
On the neck and around the shoulders spots turn into bands on the feet to the point. Ocelot pelt has long been a popular commodity. In earlier times, its fur was seen as having high value.
As a result, hundreds of thousands of ocelots were killed for the possession of their skin. The representative of the cat family has been classified as one of the "vulnerable" endangered species, and are in this category in the period from 1972 until 1996.
At present, thanks to the new interstate agreements hunting ocelot, and the sale of any products made of ocelots is prohibited.
There are nine subspecies of ocelot, they include, and animals such as cat Geoffroy and Margo, which are endemic to South and Central America.
Geoffroy Cat found only east of the Andes. The preferred habitat is forest area and forest. In size it corresponds to the domestic cat. Margi is found in tropical rain forests of Central and South America east of the Andes, from Mexico to Argentina.
All wild cats, ocelots related possess spotted fur, differ at flexibility and relatively small size. Ocelot among them is largest.
ocelot body length ranges from 68 to 100 centimeters (27 to 39 inches), not including the tail, which reaches a length of 26 to 45 centimeters (10 to 18 inches).
ocelot Weight usually ranges from 8 to 18 kg (18 to 40 pounds), though there are also much larger individuals. It is the largest feline of the genus Leopardus.
ocelot fur is very smooth. The animal is rounded ears and relatively large front paws.
Ocelot is mostly nocturnal. During the heat of the day they like to hide in the hollows of trees. In addition, the ocelots live alone and are very attached to their habitats. They will fight fiercely, sometimes to his own death to defend their territory from intruders. In addition, the ocelot marks its territory with urine.
Like most cats, the ocelot is a lonely life. Animals are found only for mating. Mating can occur at any time of the year.
However, during the day hiding ocelot on tree branches in dense foliage or in the hollows of - and from time to time can be spent on their rookery another ocelot of the same sex.
Males generally occupy an area of 3, 5 and 46 square kilometers (1, 4 to 18 square miles), and females occupy smaller, disjoint portions of the area from 0, 8 and 15 square kilometers (0, 31 to 5, 8 square miles).
Ocelots hunt in the range of 18 square kilometers (6, 9 square miles), their prey are mostly small mammals (various rodents), reptiles and amphibians (lizards, turtles and frogs), as well as crabs, birds and fish.
Almost all of the victims ocelot greatly inferior to him in size. The main part of the animal's diet is the meat of rodents, rabbits, and opossums. The largest specimens ocelot osilivayut as small donkeys and pigs.
Compared with other small size feline, ocelot kittens grow quite slowly. They weigh about 250 grams (8, 8 ounces) at birth and open their eyes only fifteen or eighteen days after birth.
ocelot kittens are fed their mother's milk for seven weeks. They begin to leave the den at the age of about three months, but stay with their mother for up to two years before finally leave her and go to conquer their own territory.
Ocelots in captivity live up to twenty years.
As with many other wild cats, ocelots sometimes give birth as a pet. Salvador Dalí frequently traveled with his pet - Ocelot Babo, even once took him on board a luxury ocean liner "SS France".
The musician Gram Parsons kept ocelot in his youth as a pet in the backyard of his home in Winter Haven, Florida, in the mid-1960s.
Moche tribe, indigenous people, who lived in ancient times in Peru worshiped the animal and often depicted the ocelot as an omnipotent deity.